Privacy & Disclosures

by Suzan Ferreira

Disclosure

It’s My Sustainable Life is a personal blog written and edited by me.  Please know I respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide through our website through whatever platform accessed.

Disclosure Policies

This policy is valid from 31, August 2018

In 2009, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) revised their https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/ftcs-endorsement-guides-what-people-are-asking guidelines regarding endorsements in order to protect the public from intentional errant or misleading advertising which has been paid for by a group or company.  Since this blog is a source of income and may occasionally incorporate endorsements and/or testimonials, I felt it was important to disclose the following to my readers.

This blog accepts forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions and other forms of compensation.  Compensation received will never influence the content, topics or posts made in this blog.  The owner(s) of this blog is compensated to provide (but not limited to) opinion on products, services, and websites.  Though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for posts or advertisements, I always give my honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics or products.  I never will endorse any product, service or website that I do not believe in 100%.  The views and opinions expressed in this blog are purely those of my own.  Any product or service claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product/service should be verified with the manufacturer or provider/party in question.  This blog does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

AFFILIATE LINKS

Affiliate links may be present in various blog posts.  There will always be a disclaimer noted in each post should affiliate links be listed.  This blog does not claim any responsibility for any practices or procedures of other websites.  Should you leave this blog through a listed link, the linked site Privacy Policies will be in effect.

“As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.” Except for this disclosure, you will not make any public communication with respect to this Agreement or your participation in the Associates Program without our advance written permission. You will not misrepresent or embellish our relationship with you (including by expressing or implying that we support, sponsor, or endorse you), or express or imply any affiliation between us and you or any other person or entity except as expressly permitted by this Agreement.”

PRIVACY POLICY

This blog does not share or sell personal information with third parties. Our advertising partners may utilize cookies and web beacons on our site.  Each advertiser has its own Privacy Policy.  You may view individual Privacy Policies for those advertisers here.  Your privacy and mine are of the utmost importance. Personal information will never be given out at any time. Any information you provide will be used solely for the intended purpose such as keeping you up to date via our Email List.  ‘’Cookies’’ may be used on this website.

www.itsmysustainablelife.com has no access to or control over cookies used by third party advertisers.

Log Files

This website, www.itsmysustainablelife.com, makes use of log files. These files merely log visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

This website, www.itsmysustainablelife.com, uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.  You can turn off the use of cookies at any time by changing your specific browser settings.  For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

YOUR RIGHTS

European residents have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information is corrected, updated, or deleted. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

If you reside in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.  Their contact details can be found:  https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/items/612080/en

If you reside in Switzerland, you can find the details for the data protection authorities at:  https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html

Do Not Track

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include DNT’s (Do-Not-Track) features or settings which you can activate to signal your privacy preferences.  These settings allow you to control and set your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected.  At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized.  As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicated your choice not to be tracked online.  If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

Californian Resident Specific Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year, free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request, in writing, to this site using the contact information found below.

If you are 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website.  To request removal of such data, please contact this site using the information found below, include the email address associated with your account, and a statement that you reside in California.  This data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems such as backups etc.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE TERMS 

By viewing this website or anything made on this website including but not limited to opt-in freebies, videos, blog posts, e-books, courses, newsletters, you are agreeing to accept all parts of this disclaimer. If you do not agree with this disclaimer, please do not use this website in any way.

This blog uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads.  These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other blogs and websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  Itsmysustainablelife has no control over third party advertising use of cookies.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please refer to http://www.networkadvertising.org.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

FDA DISCLAIMER

Recommendations and or suggestions made by this blog regarding husbandry and or herbal remedies etc. are not meant to replace solid advice from qualified professionals.  None of the information on this blog has been evaluated by the FDA.  Products or remedies mentioned are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.  Please do your due diligence.  Research, talk to qualified professionals and proceed at your own risk.

IMAGES/PHOTOGRAPHY/CONTENT

All content, personal images, and photography are the sole property of this blog, www.itsmysustainablelife.com, unless otherwise noted on the image.

CONTACT US

For further information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:
It’s My Sustainable Life
PO Box 74
Northwood NH  03261 United States

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy